Cocoa Butter

 Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste. It has a distinct natural aroma that may be considered pungent by end-users. Argan oil has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, and culinary uses.  

 

Argan oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. These properties combined are believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to your skin. 

 

At RaGaNaturals, we use high percentage of Argan oil in our lotions and select lip balms &  soaps to  help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic naturally.

Background

Properties

Cocoa butter is the result of the oil extract from Cocoa beans. Cocoa beans are also the prime ingredient in Chocolate.

 

The oil has a distinct fragrance combined with its natural antioxidants & long storage life making it a desirable ingredient for soaps & lotions.

  • Antioxidants

  • Prevents dryness and skin peeling

  • Soothes burns, rashes and infections

Where in the world

Cocoa trees grow and thrive in tropical environments where they can be harvested at any time of the year.

 

The top producer of Cocoa in the world is the Ivory Coast (aka Côte d'Ivoire) followed by Ghana, Indonesia, Nigeria, Cameroon, Brazil, Ecuador, Mexico, Peru, Dominican Republic. 

Want to know more?

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For regular natural health & beauty tips plus much more.

Handcrafted Soaps

Follow Us

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

©2018 RaGa Naturals. All rights reserved.