Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste. It has a distinct natural aroma that may be considered pungent by end-users. Argan oil has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, and culinary uses.
Argan oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. These properties combined are believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to your skin.
At RaGaNaturals, we use high percentage of Argan oil in our lotions and select lip balms & soaps to help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic naturally.
Coconut oil is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic but also as an excellent massage oil and smoothener for the skin. In the tropical parts of the world where coconuts are readily available and used in many ways, natives use coconut oil for skin, as they believe that it protects from the sun’s harmful rays.
Above all, it prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, since it has good antioxidant properties. 100 grams of coconut oil has about 0.1 mg of vitamin E, thus enhancing its skin-nourishing properties.
Antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial, and contains lauric acid which is unique and wonderful for the skin. Our lotions and lip balms use a good amount of coconut oil to retain moisture content of skin and give it a healthy glow naturally.
Moisturizes the skin
Possesses anti-bacterial properties
Hair conditioner & strengthener
Reduces hydral fatigue
Where in the world
Coconut trees have thrived in tropical environments with low terrain while relying on human intervention to bring seedlings inland. It has generally been accepted that the coconut originated in the India–Indonesia region and float-distributed itself around the world by riding ocean currents.