Jojoba Oil

 Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste. It has a distinct natural aroma that may be considered pungent by end-users. Argan oil has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, and culinary uses.  

 

Argan oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. These properties combined are believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to your skin. 

 

At RaGaNaturals, we use high percentage of Argan oil in our lotions and select lip balms &  soaps to  help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic naturally.

Background

Properties

Jojoba Oil is a natural oil from the seeds from the Jojoba plant. The plant sprouts small yellow flowers and fruits which are normally green in color and encase walnut-like seeds. 

 

In addition to being used in cosmetics, Jojoba Oil has been used as an additive for motor oil and transmission oil for its resistance to high temperatures.

  • Natural source of Vitamin A, B & E

  • Anti-inflammatory & anti-aging

  • Sunburn treatment

  • Moisturizes the skin

  • Acne treatment

Where in the world

Jojobas can only be found in the southwestern parts of the United States specifically in California, Arizona and Utah as well as the Baja California state of Mexico. They thrive in dry, arid climates such as deserts. 

 

In history, Native Americans used Jojoba oil to treat their wounds.

Want to know more?

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For regular natural health & beauty tips plus much more.

Handcrafted Soaps

Follow Us

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

©2018 RaGa Naturals. All rights reserved.