Mango Butter

 Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste. It has a distinct natural aroma that may be considered pungent by end-users. Argan oil has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, and culinary uses.  

 

Argan oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. These properties combined are believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to your skin. 

 

At RaGaNaturals, we use high percentage of Argan oil in our lotions and select lip balms &  soaps to  help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic naturally.

Background

Properties

Mango butter is an oil produced from the kernel seeds of the Mango fruit.

 

The butter melts on skin contact and is a valuable ingredient for baby creams, sun care lotions, hair products and other body products for its natural vitamins, antioxidants and UV protection.

  • Rich in vitamins & antioxidants

  • Combats dry skin, eczema & dermatitis

  • Protection from UV radiation

  • Anti-inflammatory and anti-aging

Where in the world

Mangoes are commercially available all over the world but are seasonal depending on the variety. They originated in India around 2000 BC and rapidly spread across East Asia around 400-500 BCE then to the Philippines in the 15th century; and then Africa and Brazil in the 16th century by the Portuguese.

 

Mango is the national fruit of India, Pakistan and the Philippines.

The Mango tree is also the national tree of Bangladesh.

Want to know more?

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For regular natural health & beauty tips plus much more.