Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste. It has a distinct natural aroma that may be considered pungent by end-users. Argan oil has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, and culinary uses.
Argan oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. These properties combined are believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to your skin.
At RaGaNaturals, we use high percentage of Argan oil in our lotions and select lip balms & soaps to help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic naturally.
Olive oil is extracted from the shrub tree of the same name. In addition to being used for cosmetic purposes, Olive oil is commonly used in cooking whether for frying or for salad dressing. The fruit is small and varies between green, violet & black in appearance with a small orange pit in the core.
Olive oil consists mainly of oleic acid (up to 83%), with smaller amounts of other fatty acids including linoleic acid (up to 21%) and palmitic acid (up to 20%).
Rich in antioxidants
Soothes dry skin
Reduces wrinkles & stretch marks
Where in the world
Olive trees have been grown and cultivated around the Mediterranean since the 8th millennium BC and can also be found around areas of the Arabian Peninsula as well as Southern Asia. Spain is the largest producer of olive oil, followed by Italy and Greece.
Olive oil has long been considered sacred in the Ancient Histories of Israel, Greece, Rome and Islam. The olive has been used to symbolize wisdom, fertility, power, and purity.