Palm Oil

 Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste. It has a distinct natural aroma that may be considered pungent by end-users. Argan oil has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, and culinary uses.  

 

Argan oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. These properties combined are believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to your skin. 

 

At RaGaNaturals, we use high percentage of Argan oil in our lotions and select lip balms &  soaps to  help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic naturally.

Background

Properties

Palm Oil is a natural oil from the pulps of the fruits from the Oil Palm. The oil is a natural reddish color because of the high beta-carotene content.  

 

Palm oil has benefits which make it highly sought after for skin products. Beta-carotene is a powerful antioxidant that helps fight premature aging while oil's natural vitamins help fight skin conditions such as acne, eczema and dermatitis.

  • Natural source of Vitamin A, C & E

  • Rich in antioxidants & anti-aging

  • Moisturizes the skin

  • Acne treatment

Where in the world

The African Oil Palm is the principal source of Palm Oil & is native to West and Southwest Africa. American Oil Palm is native to tropical Central and South America and is used locally for oil production.

Palm oil is also a common cooking oil in the tropical belt of Africa, Southeast Asia and parts of Brazil.

Want to know more?

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For regular natural health & beauty tips plus much more.

Handcrafted Soaps

Follow Us

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

©2018 RaGa Naturals. All rights reserved.