Tocopherol

 Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste. It has a distinct natural aroma that may be considered pungent by end-users. Argan oil has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, and culinary uses.  

 

Argan oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. These properties combined are believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to your skin. 

 

At RaGaNaturals, we use high percentage of Argan oil in our lotions and select lip balms &  soaps to  help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic naturally.

Background

Properties

Tocopherols are a form of Vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils, nuts, fish, and leafy green vegetables. They are then extracted from the ingredient and made into supplements for dietary intake & body care products.

 

The oil has become a popular natural ingredient in body care products for its powerful antioxidants and ability to preserve other combined ingredients that have a short shelf-life such as coconut oil.

Tocopherols are made by food processing companies all over the world. They search for ingredients that contain a high level of Vitamin E such as wheat germ oil, sunflower oil, soyabean oil, almonds, tomatoes, asparagus and other forms of nuts, whole grains & vegetables.

  • Rich in antioxidants

  • UV protection

  • Anti-imflammatory

  • Moisturizes the skin

  • Prevents scarring & anti-aging

Want to know more?

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For regular natural health & beauty tips plus much more.

Handcrafted Soaps

Follow Us

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

©2018 RaGa Naturals. All rights reserved.